Important Dates for Competition

EVENT OF MOOT COMPETITION DATE
Final date for Registration September 30th, 2018
Submission of the soft copy of memorials November, 16th,2018
Final date for Submission of memorials with penalty November 20th, 2018
Date of Competition November 30- December 2, 2018

TENTATIVE PROGRAM SCHEDULE

EVENT TIME VENUE
DAY 1:- 30 November 2018, Friday
Registration 2:00 PM- 3:00 PM Auditorium – B017
Orientation Programme for Students 3:00 PM – 3:15 PM Auditorium – B017
“Draw of Lots & Memorial Exchange” 3:15 PM- 4:15 PM Auditorium – B017
Tea 4:15 PM – 4:30 PM “Staff Refectory – Faculty Members
Student Refectory – Participants”
Dinner 9:00 PM – 10:00 PM Dining Hall (GDGU Hostel)
DAY 2:- 1 December 2018,Saturday
Reporting time 7:00 AM GDGU
Travel to Hotel Hyatt, Delhi 7:30 AM – 9:30 AM Hotel Hyatt Regency, Delhi (Regency Ballroom)
Tea 9:30 AM- 10:00 AM Hotel Hyatt Regency, Delhi (Regency Ballroom)
Inaugural session 10:00AM – 11:00 AM Hotel Hyatt Regency, Delhi (Regency Ballroom)
Group Photograph 11:00 AM Hotel Hyatt Regency, Delhi (Regency Ballroom)
High Tea 11:00 AM- 12:00 Noon Hotel Hyatt Regency, Delhi (Regency Ballroom)
Back to University 12:00 Noon- 1:30 PM GDGU
Lunch 1:30 PM- 2:00 PM Staff Refectory – Judges, Other Dignitaries
Student Refectory – Participants
Reporting time 2:00 PM Auditorium – B017
Preliminary Round-I A 2:00 P.M – 2:40 PM As per Fixture
Preliminary Round-I B 2:50 PM- 3:30 PM As per Fixture
Preliminary Round-II A 3:40 P.M – 4:20 PM As per Fixture
Preliminary Round-II B 4:30 PM – 5:10 PM As per Fixture
Declaration of Results 6:00 PM Auditorium – B017
Tea- Break 6:00 PM – 6:30 PM “Staff Refectory – Judges, Other Dignitaries
Student Refectory – Participants”
Dinner 08:30 P.M – 10:00 PM Dining Hall (GDGU Hostel)
DAY 3:- 2 December 2018, Sunday
Breakfast 08:00 A.M – 09:00 A.M Dining Hall (GDGU Hostel)
Reporting 9:15 AM Auditorium – B017
Quarter- Finals 9:30 AM- 10:10 AM As per Fixture
Quarter- Finals 10:20 AM – 11:00 AM As per Fixture
Declaration of Results 11:20 A.M. Auditorium – B017
Semi Finals 11:30 AM- 12:20 PM As per fixtures
Declaration Of Results 12:30 PM Auditorium – B017
Lunch 12:30 PM- 1:00 PM “Staff Refectory – Judges, Other Dignitaries
Student Refectory – Participants”
Finals 1:00 PM – 2:00 PM Auditorium -B017
High Tea 02:00 PM- 02:30 PM “Staff Refectory – Judges, Other Dignitaries
Student Refectory – Participants”
Valedictory session 2:30 PM- 3:30 PM Auditorium – B017